Privacy policy recruitment

Version 31 May 2022

This is the privacy statement of BLOCK CONSULTING BV, also known as “Bridge2IT”, with its registered office at 1081 Koekelberg (Belgium), Belgische Onafhankelijkheidslaan 107, bus 2, with company number 0661.849.014, RPR Brussels and registered as an employment agency in the Brussels Capital Region under identification number 20276-405-20220506, www.brige2IT.be, Contact@Bridge2IT.be.

Block Consulting BV (hereinafter referred to under its commercial name as “Bridge2IT” (or “we”) respects and protects the privacy of its candidates and clients. This privacy statement explains why and how Bridge2IT processes personal data.

Personal data is basically all data that is related to identified or identifiable natural persons.

An ‘identifiable person’ is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

This privacy statement is applicable to candidate-employees, job applicants and independent freelancers who wish to make use of Bridge2IT.

This privacy statement also applies to all relationships between Bridge2IT and its customers, prospects and suppliers.

1. General principles we follow
  • We process your personal data in a responsible, lawful and transparent manner as described in this policy.
  • We collect your data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes related to the provision of our services, i.e. an employment mediation between job applicant and potential employer, freelancer and potential client, etc.
  • We only collect personal data that we need in view of your potential employment or assignment.
  • We use your data as described in this privacy policy.
  • We retain this data only for as long as we deem it necessary or are legally obliged to retain it.
  • We will ensure appropriate security of your data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss or destruction.
  • We will only transfer your data outside the EU/EEA in situations where this is permitted and in such a way that this data is appropriately protected.
  • We assume that the information you provide is correct and truthful. However, the responsibility for this lies with you as an applicant.
2. What personal data can we collect

We may collect the following personal data from you whenever it is necessary for the purposes specified:

 

  • your identification details, including your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number
    • your photo
    • your gender
    • your civil status (married, cohabiting, …)
  • number of dependants
  • information from your CV including studies and previous employment
  • references from previous employers or others
  • documents relating to your right to work in Belgium
  • your driving licence and passport details (including copies thereof), if relevant
  • your national number
  • your current and previous job titles, job description, working hours and other conditions of employment
  • training information
  • Any other personal data (e.g. on your health) if relevant to your potential employment or if you provide it to us yourself.
3. How we collect your data

For the most part, we collect data directly from you when you request an offer, enter into a contract, or apply for a job, including information provided on any CV, in any covering letter, or in any notes taken by our team during an interview. Further information is received directly from you when you fill in forms in preparation for employment. In some cases, we will request information about you from third parties, such as employment agencies and previous employers.

 

Depending on the position you have applied for, we may receive further information from external parties involved in the application process in order to verify your skills and suitability for the job.

 

We also reserve the right to check your professional references with previous employers, as well as your online presence on social media and other publicly available channels, when relevant to the job.

 

If you are a customer or supplier, we obtain data from you or your company. It is also possible that we collect data via social media or via publicly available sources, such as the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises.

 

You must notify us immediately of any changes in your personal details and we will amend them accordingly. We will not be responsible for information that is out of date, or for any inaccurate processing of your data, if you have not informed us of the current or correct information.

4. Purposes and justifications for processing

We process your personal data in accordance with the privacy regulations for the following legitimate purposes:

 

 

  • To perform our agreement and/or to provide our services;
  • To protect our legitimate interests (e.g. to assess your suitability for a job and not to jeopardise our reputation as a company)
  • To carry out our legal obligations (e.g. to check whether you have the correct permits to work in Belgium, etc.). )
  • To protect your interests (e.g. to assess your needs with regard to health and safety); To carry out our agreement;
  • To comply with all legal obligations; or
  • With your permission.

 

Examples of other ways in which your data is processed or used:

 

  • To be able to answer questions sent to us via our website;
  • To inform you about offers, vacancies, orders, etc. that are open, of which we are aware and which we assume to be suitable profiles;
  • To put you in touch with potential clients or employers;
  • ….
5. Special categories of data

We process exceptionally special categories of data in accordance with strict regulations. This data may relate to your health, gender, ethnic origin, religion and trade union membership.

 

We will usually process these special categories of data in the following circumstances:

 

  • you have given your explicit consent to this processing
  • We must process this data for the purposes of carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or the data subject in the field of employment law and social security and social protection law;
  • We are obliged to process these data for reasons of substantial public interest;
  • the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of legal claims;
  • You have already made the data public.

 

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data to carry out our legal obligations. We may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain special data where we have no other legal basis for processing it and you will be fully informed of the purposes of such processing. As in all cases where we ask for your consent, you have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent with respect to this category of processing may be withdrawn at any time, and there will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing prior to your withdrawal.

6. Profiling and automated decision-making

Bridge2IT does not use profiling or any form of automated decision making.

7. Information on criminal convictions/criminal records

We only ask for data on criminal convictions if a clean criminal record is required due to the nature of your job and only if it is legally permissible. To this end, you may be asked to provide an extract from the criminal record, but we will not keep a copy.

8. If you do not provide us with any data

If you do not provide us with the necessary data to carry out our obligations, it is possible that in certain situations this will prevent us from confirming your employment, or from carrying out our services, given our legal obligations. For applicants, these include the right to work in Belgium and the possession of a residence permit.

9. Sharing of your data

Your personal details will be shared with other employees, appointees and directors of Bridge2IT or companies associated with Bridge2IT in the sense of Article 1:20 WVV, if and to the extent that this is necessary for an application and/or employment, or for the performance of our services.  Their access to this personal data always takes place under the authority of the processing manager. Your data as a job applicant may also be shared with third parties, such as our clients, (potential) employers or principals, or our professional advisors, such as an assessment centre, to enable us to conduct the application procedure and to fulfil our obligations towards you. Your data as a prospect or client may also be shared with our suppliers or persons who perform business services for us.

 

Data is only shared with third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship that includes obligations to protect your data and ensure its confidentiality, integrity, security and lawful processing. In the event of a business transfer, change of structure, sale of assets, merger or similar, your data may be transferred in line with the applicable legislation on the processing of personal data.

 

Data will not normally be shared with third countries, i.e. countries outside the European Economic Area. If, exceptionally, this does happen, information will only be shared with countries that the European Commission has assessed as offering an adequate level of protection. If the country is not on the list approved by the European Commission, Bridge2IT will apply the standard contractual clauses, as provided by the European Commission and amended from time to time, and will ensure that the necessary security measures are in place to protect your personal information.

10. Data protection

We are obliged to protect your data against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and misuse and have designated processes and systems in place to meet this obligation (for more information, please request a copy of our IT and Device and Data Protection Policy).

 

In the event of a data leak that could result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, this will be reported to the data protection authority within 72 hours of us becoming aware of it.  You will be informed without undue delay.

11. How long do we keep your data?

If you successfully complete the application process and are hired as an employee or offered a freelance assignment by one of our clients, the information you provided during the application process will be transferred to your new employer or client who will process this data in their (payroll) administration in accordance with their privacy regulations. In our case, the data provided as part of the application process will be kept for 2 years. CVs and documents of non-retained candidates will be kept for 2 years from the date of notification, unless you wish them to be kept longer.

 

We keep the data of our clients and suppliers for 10 years after the end of our contract with them.

 

In specific cases, it may be necessary for us to keep your data for a longer period.  In that case we will inform you and let you know the reason for this longer retention period.

12. Automated decision-making

No decision that significantly affects you or your potential employment with us will be based solely on automated decision-making (where a decision is made by an electronic system without human involvement).

13. Your rights with regard to your data

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • to obtain a copy of your personal data together with information on how and on what basis that personal data is processed
  •  to correct inaccurate personal data (including the right to complete incomplete personal data)
  • to erase your personal data in limited circumstances where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected and processed
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data when:
    • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed
    • the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal data
    • we no longer need the personal data for the purpose for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise and defence of a right in law
  • to contest processing that we have justified on the basis of a legitimate interest
  • to object to decisions based solely on automated processing or profiling
  • to obtain a portable copy of your personal data, or to have a copy transferred to an external controller; or
  • To obtain a copy of or access to security mechanisms under which your personal data have been transferred outside the EEA/EU, if applicable.

 

If you have given us permission to use your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw this permission.  Revoking your consent means that we will cease all processing of the data you have previously authorised us to process from the time of revocation. The revocation does not affect the legal validity of previous processing operations.  There will be no consequences for the withdrawal of your consent.  In some cases, however, in case of a legal obligation, we will be forced to continue using certain data.

 

If you wish to exercise the rights described above, please contact us using the contact details provided in Section 14 of this privacy statement.

14. Information regarding the controller

Block Consulting BV (‘Bridge2IT’), Belgische Onafhankelijkheidslaan 107 bus 2, 1081 Koekelberg with KBO number 0661.849.014 is the data controller. The recruitment policy of these various companies is managed centrally, as a result of which the policy and the processing are the same for all companies.

 

If you would like to know more about exercising any of these rights or if you have any questions about the use of your personal data, you can always contact Mr Koenraad Block at the following e-mail address: Contact@Bridge2IT.be or on the following phone number: +32 (0)471 26 11 22.

15. Filing a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority at any time. This can be done via the following contact details:

 

Data Protection Authority

Rue du Printing 35, 1000 Brussels

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

16. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Bridge2IT reserves the right to modify this privacy statement. Any changes will be communicated to you and apply from this communication.

17. Divisibility of this statement

The possible nullity, invalidity and/or unenforceability of one of the provisions of this privacy declaration does not in any way affect the validity and/or enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy declaration.

Copyright © 2023 Brige2IT